Wyoming Trucking Association

Check back later for 2020 Award Nomination forms.


 

2019 Award Winners


Highway Safety Person of the Year

Trooper Rich Scovel
Wyoming Highway Patrol


Mechanic of the Year

Michael Pehringer
Rocky Road Trucking


 

All Past Award Winners


Con H. Biedermann Humanitarian Award

  1977    Hardy V. Ratcliff 1991    Don Rogers
  1978    Vern Rissler  1992    Roy Cohee
  1979    Gus Fleischli   1993    Delbert Eitel
  1980    H. T. Neuman    1994    Alan C. Jones
  1981    Christian Bunning 1995    Sharon D. Nichols
  1982    Wilson Burnette    1996    David R. Free
  1983    George Mason 1999    Chris N. Bunning
  1984    Tom Getter 2000    Larry Chapman
  1985    Diemer True 2003    Louie Pfrangle
  1986    Jim Dixon 2004    Stanley F. DeVore, Jr.
  1988    Dick Jones 2013    D. Brent Taylor 
  1989    Larry E. Meredith (awarded posthumously)
  1990    Jerry Dixon 2015    Mike Hutton

 

No Award Given: 1987, 1998, 2001, 2002, 2005-2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2016-2019


Highway Safety Person of the Year

  1990    Bruce Holmes 2001    Capt. Jess Oyler
               Wyoming Highway Patrol              Wyoming Highway Patrol
  1991    Brent Taylor 2004    Patt Hilmer
               Wyoming Highway Patrol              Wyoming Port of Entry
  1992    Col. E. L. Ayers 2008    Harold Wright
               Wyoming Highway Patrol              Casper College
  1993    Major Gary Marsden 2009    Tensleep Highway Crew
               Wyoming Highway Patrol              WYDOT
  1994    Sgt. Roger Means 2013    Lt. Doug Dome
               Wyoming Highway Patrol              Wyoming Highway Patrol
  1995    Capt. Steve Gerard 2014    Juel Leuis
               Wyoming Highway Patrol              Wyoming Highway Patrol / FMCSA
  1996    LaVar Derell “Ole” Olson 2015    Dawn Farris
               Wyoming Highway Patrol – retired              Wyoming Highway Patrol
  1997    Diane Meese 2018    Lt. Dan Wyrick
               Wyoming Highway Patrol              Wyoming Highway Patrol
  1999    Gary N. Lowe 2019    Tpr. Rich Scovel
               FHWA – Office of Motor Carriers              Wyoming Highway Patrol
  2000    Trooper Charles Chapman  
               Wyoming Highway Patrol  

 

No Award Given: 1998, 2002, 2003, 2005-2007, 2010-2012, 2016, 2017


Mechanic of the Year

  1988    Garrie Hargraves 2003    Rick Moody
               Wyoming Machinery              Lock Trucking Co.
  1989    George Waymack 2004    Julian R. Ramirez
               Consolidated Freightways              Black Hills Trucking Co.
  1990    Grant Lythgoe 2005    Judd “Rocky” Titmus
               Black Hills Trucking              Feehan Trucking Co.
  1991    David C. Jackson 2006    Jeffrey Sulzen
               Consolidated Freightways              Sinclair Trucking Co.
  1992    Robert Lynch 2007    Jens P. Jensen
               Bonneville Transloaders              C & Y Transportation Co.
  1993    Danny Moore 2009    Ron Randolph
               Black Hills Trucking              BT, Inc.
  1994    Kelly Fife 2012    Shane Aylesworth
               Big Wyoming Trucking              Mountain States Pressure Service
  1995    Marc G. Tocco 2013    Loran Herstein
               Sinclair Trucking Co.              Wyoming Machinery Co.
  1996    Fred M. Stetz 2014    Mike Grandstaff
               Black Hills Trucking              Black Hills Trucking
  1997    Jimmy Dixon 2015    Ray Tinker
               Dixon Bros., Inc.              Tri-State Truck & Equipment
  1998    Bill Cross 2016    Frank Weyrich
               Big Wyoming Trucking              Admiral Transport Corp.
  1999    Gary Todd 2017    Scott Martin
               BT, Inc.              Bailey Enterprises, Inc.
  2000    Danny Ernest 2018    Danny Ernest
               Fremont Beverages, Inc.              Fremont Beverages
  2001    Jerry Despain 2019    Michael Pehringer
               Macy’s Services              Rocky Road Trucking
  2002    Wayne McDougall  
               Dixon Bros., Inc.  

No Award Given: 2008, 2010, 2011


Pioneer Award

  1990    Dallas Isbell 2007    Sidney Crawford
  1992    James McKendree 2008    Frank Burgener
  1994    Gerald G. Gerlach              Dick Jones Trucking
               Retired – Black Hills Trucking 2009    Robert W. “Bob” Campbell
               Formerly – Getter Trucking Co.              Star Trucking
  1995    John Cruz 2010    Marvin T. Terrell
               Dick Jones Trucking              MLT Trucking
  1999    Gordon L Linneman 2011    Kenneth Walters
               Black Hills Trucking              Retired – BT, Inc. & Albrandt Trucking
  2001    Ron Thornburg 2014    Robert “Bob”  Zueck
               Retired              Zueck Transportation
  2002    Dorman J. Ewing 2015    James H. Dixon
               Saratoga Corp.              Dixon Bros., Inc.
  2004    Jim Feehan 2016    Thomas E. Ryan
               Feehan Trucking Co.              Ryan Bros. Trucking
  2006    Sidney Harold Geis 2018    Delbert Eitel
                 Eitel Trucking

No Award Given: 1991, 1993, 1996-1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2012, 2013, 2017, 2019


Safety Supervisor of the Year

  1972    Don Christensen 1994    Tommy Maes
               Johnston’s Fuel Liners, Inc.              ABF Freight System
  1973    Raymond T. Smith 1995    Dean W. Webb
               Black Hills Oil Marketers, Inc.              Black Hills Trucking Co.
  1974    Robert D. Bailey 1997    William Weaver
               IML Freight              Sinclair Trucking Co.
  1975    Raymond T. Smith 1998    Jon A. Hanson
               Black Hills Oil Marketers, Inc.              PC Transport Inc.
  1976    Marcus Woods 1999    Howard Pilcher Jr.
               Garrett Freightliners              Pilcher Machinery Co.
  1977    Clarance T. Crawford 2000    Robert Huckfeldt
               Consolidated Freightways              Dixon Bros
  1978    Melvin H. Wynia 2001    Lee Watts
               Salt Creek Freightways              Energy Transportation
  1979    Don Christensen 2003    Roger Means
               Johnston’s Fuel Liners, Inc.              PC Transport
  1980    John P. Ehlers 2004    Huey Sandfort
               Crude Co.              JTL Group
  1981    Roger Cuva 2006    Ray Uthe
               Crude Co.              Empire Warehouse
  1982    Richard F. Halstead 2007    David Hornbeck
               American Colloid Carrier              McMurry Ready Mix
  1983    Donald E. Froelich 2008    Roger Gregson
               Black Hills Trucking Co.              Black Hills Trucking
  1984    Mark Hawks 2010    John Pettyjohn
               Red Horse Oil Company              S & S Builders
  1985    Marlan Turner 2011    Stan Martin
               Consolidated Freightways              Nalco-Fab Tech, Inc.
  1986    Louie Pfrangle 2012    Denny Knight
               Admiral Transport Corporation              Dixon Bros., Inc.
  1987    Raymond T. Smith 2013    Lizabeth Skates
               Black Hills Trucking Co.              Black Hills Trucking
  1988    Bill Johnson 2014    Trent Zempel
               Bonneville Transloaders, Inc.              Global Specialized Services
  1989    Ruth Goller 2015    Bart Richardson
               Dick Jones Trucking              Admiral Transport Corp.
  1990    Dean W. Webb 2016    Rebecca Hanser
               Black Hills Trucking Co.              JDS Electric, LLC
  1991    Kim Fife 2017    Cathy Garner
               Big Wyoming Trucking              Airgas USA, Inc.
  1992    Ed Main 2018    Glade Westwood
               Jack B. Kelley, Inc.              Dixon Bros., Inc.
  1993    Wendell Manka  
               BTI of Riverton  

No Award Given: 1996, 2002, 2005, 2009, 2019


WTA Friend of Trucking

       2013       Ret. Col. Sam Powell
                               Wyoming Highway Patrol


 

Affinity Partners